No. 18-0211 – Goodwin v. Fayette County Board of Education, et al. November 12, 2019
[…] “Student” includes any child, youth or adult who is enrolled in
any instructional program or activity conducted under board
authorization and within the facilities of or in connection with
any program under public school direction: Provided, That, in
the case of adults, the student-teacher relationship shall
terminate when the student leaves the school or other place of
instruction or activity[.]
8
(emphasis added). 8 First, nowhere in this definitional provision are adult students
exempted from the duty and authority to supervise established in West Virginia Code §
18A-5-1: “The teacher shall stand in the place of the parent(s), guardian(s) or custodian(s)
in exercising authority over the school and has control of all students enrolled in the school
from the time they reach the school until they have returned to their respective homes[.]”
(emphasis added). Secondly, West Virginia Code § 18A-5-1(g)(1) specifically states that
the student-teacher relationship does not end until the student leaves the school “or other
place of instruction or activity.” It is difficult to conceive of a place more emblematic of