Austin Joseph Goodwin v. Board of Education of Fayette County
[…] Code § 18A-5-1(g)(1): “Student” includes any child, youth or adult who is enrolled in any instructional program or activity conducted under board authorization and within the facilities of or in connection with any program under public school direction: Provided, That, in the case of adults, the student-teacher relationship shall terminate when the student leaves the school or other place of instruction or activity[.] 8 (emphasis added). 8 First, nowhere in this definitional provision are adult students exempted from the duty and authority to supervise established in West Virginia Code § 18A-5-1: “The teacher shall stand in the place of the parent(s), guardian(s) or custodian(s) in exercising authority over the school and has control of all students enrolled in the school from the time they reach the school until they have returned to their respective homes[.]” (emphasis added). Secondly, West Virginia Code § 18A-5-1(g)(1) specifically states that the student-teacher relationship does not end until the student leaves the school “or other place of instruction or activity.”