If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] to present live evidence at the judicial hearing. The court, may in its discretion:
(a) prohibit a party from presenting evidence on findings of fact to which
no objection was filed;
(b) determine that the referee’s finding was conclusive as to a fact to
which no objection was filed;
(c) prohibit a party from introducing new evidence or calling new
witnesses unless there is an adequate showing that the evidence was not available
at the referee hearing;
(d) impose any other reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve
the resources of the parties and the court. [MCR 3.215(F)(2).]
MCL 552.507 also governs de novo review of a referee’s recommendation, and provides
in relevant part:
(5) A hearing is de novo despite the court’s imposition of reasonable
restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if
the following conditions are met:
-4-
(a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve
important evidence at the referee hearing.
(b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are
afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was
presented to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could
not have been presented to the referee. [MCL 552.507(5).]
In this case, defendant argues that the referee limited the witness testimony it would
permit by limiting the referee hearing to two total hours in length and granting each party 48
minutes to present testimony. In her objection to the referee’s recommendation, defendant did