MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] addressed to the Indiana Supreme Court that was returned to Martin as the
sender. Concluding that no federal constitutional right was implicated, and that
no private state law cause of action existed, the trial court dismissed Martin’s
complaint with prejudice. Martin asserts that the trial court erred in doing so. 1
Concluding that Martin has waived our review of his claim, we affirm.
1
In addition to dismissing the complaint, the trial court also concluded that Martin’s claim was frivolous
within the meaning of Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-5(a)(4). That section provides that a person may “be
deprived of any part of the educational credit or good time credit the person has earned for any of the
following: …. (4) If a court determines that a civil claim brought by the person in a state or an administrative
court is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless.” Martin does not mention or challenge this conclusion in his
brief, and therefore the issue is waived. See Morris v. Biosafe Eng’g, Inc., 9 N.E.3d 195, 201 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App.
2014) (noting that grounds for error are waived unless framed in appellant’s initial brief), trans. denied.