Jul 19 2019, 8:44 am
[…] circumstances of each case, a judge’s exercise of such discretion will not generally raise a
reasonable question about the judge’s impartiality. Reasonable steps that a judge may
take, but in no way is required to take, include:
(a) Construe pleadings to facilitate consideration of issues raised.
Unfortunately, as indicated supra, the deficiencies in Martin’s brief are so numerous and egregious that we are
unable to ascertain his argument.
2
We bring to the attention of the parties and the lower court Indiana Code section 34-10-1-3, which states:
If an offender has filed at least three (3) civil actions in which a state court has dismissed
the action or a claim under IC 34-58-1-2, the offender may not file a new complaint or
petition as an indigent person under this chapter, unless a court determines the offender is
in immediate danger of serious bodily injury.
Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2 states, in relevant part:
(a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if
the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim: