IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] child’s life. Further, he only recently was able to complete a substance-abuse
treatment program successfully. The father has not had stable employment and
housing throughout the pendency of the case. At the time of the termination
hearing, he was staying with his paramour and his daughter and the father
admitted the home would be crowded if A.L. was returned to his custody. Upon
our review, we find termination is in the child’s best interest.
To the extent that the father is requesting additional time for reunification,
section 232.104(2)(b) permits the juvenile court to continue the child’s placement
for an additional six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no
longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Upon our de novo
review, we decline to delay the child’s permanency any further, and we decline to
grant the father an extension.
Neither parent contends that an exception to termination pursuant to section
232.116(3) warrants a different result. Therefore, we do not need to address that
13