[J-61-2018] [MO: Mundy, J.]
[…] As the Majority’s account ably relates, at issue in this case is the Working Families
Party’s (“WFP”) desire to nominate Christopher M. Rabb for a seat in the Pennsylvania
House of Representatives, an office for which Rabb obtained the nomination of the
Democratic Party by prevailing in that party’s primary election.3 After the primary election
was completed, Rabb filed papers with sufficient signatures to secure the WFP
nomination,4 but Rabb crossed out and disclaimed the statutorily-prescribed affirmation
1 Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, codified as amended at 25 P.S. §§ 2600-3591; see
25 P.S. § 2911(e)(5) (precluding the filing of political body nomination papers where the
candidate’s name has “been presented as a candidate by nomination petitions for any
public office to be voted for at the ensuing primary election” or he has “been nominated
by any other nomination papers filed for any such office”), deemed unconstitutional as
applied to a different matter by Constitution Party of Pa. v. Cortes, 824 F.3d 386 (3d Cir.
2016); see also Maj. Op. at 3-4 nn. 2, 3 (reviewing the suite of additional Election Code
provisions that pertain to this restriction).