Guadalupe Guerra Jr. v. ACE American Insurance Company as Successor of INA of Texas
[…] Ocean Transport, Inc. v. Greycas, Inc., 878 S.W.2d 256, 269 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1994, writ denied); see Hawthorne v. Guenther, 917 S.W.2d 924, 932 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1996, writ denied); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1(a) (“No judgment may be reversed on appeal on the ground that the trial court made an error of law unless the court of appeals concludes that the error complained of: (1) probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment; or (2) probably prevented the appellant from properly presenting the case to the court of appeals.”). Guerra cites Texas Labor Code § 410.303, part of the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act (TWCA), for the proposition that “[t]he party appealing the final decision of the [Division] bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.303 (“The party appealing the decision on an issue described in Section 410.301(a) has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”); see also id. § 410.301(a) (“Judicial review of a final decision of the [Division] regarding compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits shall be conducted as provided by this subchapter.”).