Guadalupe Guerra Jr. v. ACE American Insurance Company as Successor of INA of Texas
[…] He argues that “[h]ad the Court not erred it would have placed the burden of proof on the true appealing party, the insurance party.” He contends that “this case had nothing to do with the Agreed Final Judgment” and that, “[i]n 2015, the question for the jury would have been one regarding treatment or items prescribed by either Dr. Abimael Perez or Dr. Misty Durbin.” He further argues that the trial court should have reviewed the Division’s award under a substantial evidence standard. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.255 (“(a) For all issues other than those covered under Section 410.301(a), judicial review shall be conducted in the manner provided for judicial review of a contested case under Subchapter G, Chapter 2001, Government Code. (b) Judicial review conducted under this section is governed by the substantial evidence rule.”); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.174 (describing substantial evidence review). Guerra does not cite authority regarding jury charge error. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i).