Guadalupe Guerra Jr. v. ACE American Insurance Company as Successor of INA of Texas
[…] Guerra cites Texas Labor Code § 410.303, part of the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act (TWCA), for the proposition that “[t]he party appealing the final decision of the [Division] bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.303 (“The party appealing the decision on an issue described in Section 410.301(a) has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”); see also id. § 410.301(a) (“Judicial review of a final decision of the [Division] regarding compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits shall be conducted as provided by this subchapter.”). In response, ACE argues that, because Guerra’s injury occurred prior to January 1, 1991, the current version of the TWCA does not apply to this case. Instead, ACE contends that the earlier version of the workers’ compensation law, Title 130 of the Texas Revised Civil Statutes, applies.