Aaron L. v. Dcs, S.L.
[…] Despite this, Father made no mention of his eviction during the hearing. Instead, Father simply told the court “I will be filing a change of address soon . . . [i]n the next 30 days,” and the court twice encouraged Father to notify DCS and the court of his new address. Father did not do so. II. Right to Counsel ¶20 Father next argues that the superior court erred by not appointing him counsel and that his “counsel was precluded from participating in the termination proceedings.” ¶21 Parents have a due process and statutory right to counsel in a severance proceeding. A.R.S. § 8-221(B) (“If a . . . parent . . . is found to be indigent and entitled to counsel, the juvenile court shall appoint an attorney to represent” him.); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 38(B); Daniel Y. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 206 Ariz. 257, 260, ¶¶ 14-15 (App. 2003) (due process affords parents in termination matters a right to counsel).