IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] engaged in sexually explicit conduct, without evidence of
when or where said cache files were created and/or accessed
enough to establish the defendant knowingly and intentionally
possessed the material contained on said cache files in
violation within the meaning [sic] of West Virginia [C]ode
§[ ]61-8C-3(a)?[1]
The circuit court answered this question, “No.”
As the State acknowledges, the thrust of that question is “whether the
evidence in this case is sufficient to sustain a conviction for possession of material
depicting minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct” under § 61-8C-3(a). We decline to
respond to that question, though, because our answer would be an impermissible advisory
1
Emphasis in original. Section 61-8C-3(a) provides: “Any person who, knowingly
and willfully, sends or causes to be sent or distributes, exhibits, possesses, electronically
accesses with intent to view or displays or transports any material visually portraying a
minor engaged in any sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a felony.”
1
opinion that depends on disputed questions of material fact—namely the state of mind of
the defendant.2
Nevertheless, there is a legal issue in the question certified by the circuit court
that can be addressed at this point in the proceedings against Beck. We have held that it is