in Re Lmb Minor
[…] Shortly after LMB’s birth, he was placed with petitioners, who filed an adoption petition with the Family Division of the Wayne Circuit Court. Respondent-father, who was not established as LMB’s legal father, objected to the adoption, and the case proceeded to a contested hearing under MCL 710.39(1). The trial court abused its discretion by declining to terminate respondent-father’s rights following that hearing and by reinstating the birth mother’s parental rights. The evidence related to the factors in MCL 710.22(g) at the Section 39 hearing established that it would not have been in the best interests of the child to grant custody to respondent-father. MCL 710.39(1) (“[If it is not] in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child.”); MCL 710.62; In re TMK, 242 Mich App 302, 304 (2000) (appellate courts review a lower court’s decision to grant or deny an adoption petition for an abuse of discretion).