STATE OF TENNESSEE v. SANGRIA VENTURIA BAKER, JR.
[…] We agree with the State.
A defendant has a right to a complete and correct charge of the law, which
“‘includes the right to jury instructions on each and every lesser-included offense
embraced within the charged offense(s) and supported by the proof.’” State v. Thorpe,
463 S.W.3d 851, 859 (Tenn. 2015) (quoting State v. Davis, 266 S.W.3d 896, 902 (Tenn.
2008)). Upon written request by either party, “the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to
the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included
offense of the offense charged in the indictment[.]” T.C.A. § 40-18-110(a) (emphasis
added). In the absence of a written request “specifically identifying the particular lesser
included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought, the trial judge may
charge the jury on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to
any lesser included offense charge.” T.C.A. § 40-18-110(b). “In consequence, ‘if a
defendant fails to request an instruction on a lesser-included offense in writing at trial, the
issue will be waived for purposes of plenary appellate review and cannot be cited as error
- 11 -
in a motion for a new trial or on appeal.’” State v.