STATE OF TENNESSEE v. SANGRIA VENTURIA BAKER, JR.
[…] controlled substance. See id. at (B)(i). There was no evidence that the substance was
subject to abuse or that anyone made any express or implied representations that the
substance acted like a controlled substance. See id. at (A)(ii), (iii). Evidence that the
white powder looked like cocaine but was not in fact cocaine is insufficient to meet the
statutory definition of an imitation controlled substance under Tennessee Code Annotated
5
Both Defendant and the State erroneously cite Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-423(a),
which makes it an offense to sell, deliver, or distribute a counterfeit controlled substance, which is any
substance that “is represented to be a controlled substance and which is substantially similar in color,
shape, size, and markings or lack thereof, to a . . . controlled substance[.]” However, not only was
Defendant not charged under that statute, that statute requires both an actual sale or delivery of the
substance as well as some sort of representation that the substance is a controlled substance, neither of
which occurred in this case.