STATE OF TENNESSEE v. SANGRIA VENTURIA BAKER, JR.
[…] Defendant then placed the SUV into reverse and rammed into Sergeant Newbill’s vehicle
with enough force to cause Sergeant Newbill’s vehicle to spin over 90 degrees and the
front passenger door of the SUV to fold back against the front fender. Both officers
described the impact of the crash and their fear that they could have been injured if they
had gotten out of their vehicle. The evidence is more than sufficient to sustain both of
Defendant’s convictions for aggravated assault.
B. Felony Evading Arrest
Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(b)(1), “[i]t is unlawful for
any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this
state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having
received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” The offense is
elevated to a Class D felony “[i]f the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or
injury to innocent bystanders, pursuing law enforcement officers, or other third parties[.]”
T.C.A. § 39-16-603(b)(3)(B).