J-A15040-19
[…] trial court should take all necessary steps to make it part of the certified
record, as it does not currently appear therein.
9 See Red Vision, 108 A.3d 54 (appellee had agreed to entry of protective
order); Gunn, 971 A.2d at 512 (confidentiality could be protected by entry
of protective order).
10 We suggest that Appellant only filed this appeal from an unappealable
order for purposes of delay; ergo, the trial court may fashion any remedy or
sanction that it deems necessary, including ordering Appellant to pay
Appellees’ costs and counsel fees for this appeal pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 2503(7) (“The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable
counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter: . . . Any participant
who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for
dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.”).
See also In re Barnes Foundation, 74 A.3d 129, 135 (Pa. Super. 2013);
Scalia v. Erie Insurance Exchange, 878 A.2d 114, 116 (Pa. Super. 2005).
- 14 -
J-A15040-19
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 6/7/19
- 15 -