J-A02023-19
[…] circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life."
18 Pa. C.S.A. §2702(a)(l).
"A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act
which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 90l(a).
As applied to the offense of Aggravated Assault, "serious bodily injury" is defined as "[bjodily
injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 18 Pa. C.S.A. §2301. "A
person acts intentionally with respect to a [serious bodily injury J ... when it is his conscious object to
engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result." 18 Pa. C.S.A. §302(b)(l). "A person acts
knowingly with respect to a [serious bodily injury] ... when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature
or to cause such a result." 18 Pa. C.S.A. §302(b)(2). "A person acts recklessly with respect to a [serious
bodily injury] .... when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material
element exists or will result fro� hi� conduct." 18 Pa. C.S.A. §302(b)(3). "The risk must be of such a
nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the circumstances
known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable
person would observe in the actor's situation." Id. Such recklessness is shown by the kind of reckless
conduct from which a life-threatening injury is almost certain to occur. See, Commonwealth v.
5
2_0pinion
O'Hanlon, 653 A.2d 616 (Pa. 1995); Commonwealth v. McHale, 858 A.2d 1209 (Pa. Super. 2004);
Pa.S.S.J.I. (Crim.) 15.27028.