Com. v. Cliett, M.
[…] Super. 2013) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Appellant, as a preliminary matter, has preserved his challenges to the application of the DWE and the failure to consider mitigating factors in his post-sentence motion nunc pro tunc, this appeal nunc pro tunc, and in his Pa.R.A.P. 2119(f) statement. Appellant’s challenges to the trial court’s application of the DWE raise substantial questions, and we proceed to consider the merits of Appellant’s arguments. See Commonwealth v. Buterbaugh, 91 A.3d 1247, 1266, -6- J-S18036-17 1270 n.10 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en banc). Section 303.10(a)(2) of the Sentencing Guidelines provides: When the court determines that the offender used a deadly weapon during the commission of the current conviction offense, the court shall consider the DWE/Used Matrix (§ 303.17(b)). An offender has used a deadly weapon if any of the following were employed by the offender in a way that threatened or injured another individual: (i) Any firearm, (as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712) whether loaded or unloaded, or (ii) Any dangerous weapon (as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 913), or (iii) Any device, implement, or instrumentality capable of producing death or serious bodily injury. 204 Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(2)(i)-(iii). This Court has concluded that the findings necessary to trigger the application of the Sentencing Guideline enhancement require proof by a preponderance of the evidence. See Commonwealth v. Hammond, 504 A.2d 940, 942 (Pa. Super. 1986).