J-S05007-20
[…] intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or serious bodily
injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. Moreover, we have stated that “[i]tems not
normally considered deadly weapons can take on such status based upon their
use under the circumstances.” Commonwealth v. Rhoades, 8 A.3d 912,
917 (Pa. Super. 2010).
Before the deadly weapon enhancement can be applied to a guideline
sentence, the sentencing judge must first determine whether the offender
used a deadly weapon during the commission of the conviction offense. 204
Pa.Code § 303.10(a)(2). See also 204 Pa.Code § 303.9(b). For purposes of
the deadly weapon enhancement, the term “used” is defined to mean that the
weapon was “employed by the offender in a way that threatened or injured
another individual.” 204 Pa.Code § 303.10(a)(2). Thus, under section
303.10(a)(2), when the trial court determines that the offender used a
weapon during the commission of the offense, the guideline applies if the
offender used the weapon in a way that threatened or injured another
individual.
- 14 -
J-S05007-20