This opinion is subject to revision before publication
[…] or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if to do
so would violate subsection (b) (rape of a child) had the sex-
ual contact been a sexual act, is guilty of aggravated sexual
contact with a child and shall be punished as a court-martial
may direct.” 10 U.S.C. § 120(g) (2006 & Supp. IV). “Sexual
contact” means, in relevant part, “the intentional touching . .
. of the genitalia . . . of another person . . . with an intent to
abuse, humiliate, or degrade any person or to arouse or grat-
ify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. § 920(t)(2).
Citing these definitions, Appellant argues that the ele-
ments test is not satisfied because the offense of aggravated
sexual contact with a child includes a specific intent that the
offense of rape does not, namely, the specific intent “to
abuse, humiliate, or degrade any person or to arouse or grat-
ify the sexual desire of any person.” The Government
acknowledges that the definition of rape does not expressly
include this specific intent but argues that this difference
should not matter. The Government reasons that as a prac-
tical matter, anyone who commits a rape of a child would