2019 IL App (4th) 160897 FILED
[…] sentencing defendant.
¶ 80 C. The Restitution Order
- 20 -
¶ 81 Third, defendant claims the trial court committed reversible error by failing to
indicate if the restitution was to be paid in a lump sum or installments. The State asserts
defendant waived this argument by failing to object to the PSI. However, because we agree that
the trial court was required by statute to include when and how the restitution was to be paid, we
remand the case to the trial court for the limited purpose of compliance with the requirements of
the Unified Code regarding restitution.
¶ 82 Section 5-5-6(f) of the Unified Code states that the trial court “shall determine
whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of
time not in excess of 5 years, *** not including periods of incarceration, within which payment
of restitution is to be paid in full.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2016). “Compliance with this
statute is mandatory.” People v. Hamilton, 198 Ill. App. 3d 108, 116, 555 N.E.2d 785, 789
(1990), rev’d in part on other grounds sub nom., People v. Williams, 149 Ill. 2d 467, 599 N.E.2d
913 (1992); see also People v. White, 146 Ill.