Case: 17-11548 Date Filed: 06/10/2019 Page: 1 of 32
[…] prostitution under Florida law,” because it did not specifically exclude acts done for
bona-fide medical purposes. No evidence supported an inference that the “sensual”
and “happy ending” massages, or other sexual acts, were for any medical purpose at
all. The district court did not err in giving this instruction. See United States v.
Paradies, 98 F.3d 1266, 1287 (11th Cir. 1996).
4. Importation and Attempted Importation of an Alien for Immoral
Purpose
Cooper was charged with importing and attempting to import an alien, in
violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1328, which makes it a crime to “directly or indirectly[]
import, or attempt to import into the United States an alien for the purpose of
prostitution or for any other immoral purpose.” The court defined “‘[p]rostitution’
[as] the performance of a ‘commercial sex act’” and defined “other immoral
26
Case: 17-11548 Date Filed: 06/10/2019 Page: 27 of 32
purpose” as “conduct of the same general class or kind of prostitution.” Cooper