[Cite as Digonna v. Hamilton, 2019-Ohio-2273.]
[…] -5-
Butler CA2018-08-168
R.C. 2506.01(A).
{¶ 18} Although R.C. 2506.01 provides a party with the right to appeal a decision of an
administrative board, a common pleas court does not acquire subject-matter jurisdiction over
the appeal "unless and until the appeal is perfected." AT&T Communications of Ohio, Inc. v.
Lynch, 132 Ohio St.3d 92, 2012-Ohio-1975, ¶ 17. "[W]hen the right to appeal is conferred by
statute, an appeal can be perfected only in the manner prescribed by the applicable statute."
Welsh Dev. Co. v. Warren Cty. Regional Planning Comm., 128 Ohio St.3d 471, 2011-Ohio-
1604, ¶ 14. R.C. 2505.04 governs the manner in which an administrative appeal is
perfected, and it provides in relevant part as follows:
An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, in
the case of an appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree of a
court, in accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure or the
Rules of Practice of the Supreme Court, or, in the case of an
administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer,
agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other
instrumentality involved.
(Emphasis added.) Pursuant to R.C. 2505.07, "[a]fter the entry of a final order of an
administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other
instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless