[Cite as Digonna v. Hamilton, 2019-Ohio-2273.]
[…] 1604, ¶ 14. R.C. 2505.04 governs the manner in which an administrative appeal is
perfected, and it provides in relevant part as follows:
An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, in
the case of an appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree of a
court, in accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure or the
Rules of Practice of the Supreme Court, or, in the case of an
administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer,
agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other
instrumentality involved.
(Emphasis added.) Pursuant to R.C. 2505.07, "[a]fter the entry of a final order of an
administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other
instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless
otherwise provided by law, is thirty days." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 19} In the present case, the Board rendered its final order in a decision dated
March 7, 2018, and the decision was subsequently sent to appellant by ordinary mail. When