[Cite as Dept. of Neighborhood Assistance v. Helms, 2021-Ohio-2667.]
[…] CONTRARY TO CASE LAW. (SIC)
{¶5} In his sole assignment of error, Mr. Helms argues that the trial court erred in
concluding that his administrative appeal was untimely. This Court disagrees.
{¶6} This Court reviews a trial court’s dismissal of a case for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction under a de novo standard of review. Servpro v. Kinney, 9th Dist. Summit No. 24969,
2010-Ohio-3494, ¶ 11. “When reviewing a matter de novo, this [C]ourt does not give deference
to the trial court’s decision.” Blue Heron Nurseries, L.C.C. v. Funk, 186 Ohio App.3d 769, 2010-
Ohio-876, ¶ 5 (9th Dist.).
{¶7} R.C. 2505.07 provides that “[a]fter the entry of a final order of an administrative
officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of
time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.”
R.C. 2505.04 states that “[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in
the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board,