[Cite as Dept. of Neighborhood Assistance v. Helms, 2021-Ohio-2667.]
[…] Servpro v. Kinney, 9th Dist. Summit No. 24969,
2010-Ohio-3494, ¶ 11. “When reviewing a matter de novo, this [C]ourt does not give deference
to the trial court’s decision.” Blue Heron Nurseries, L.C.C. v. Funk, 186 Ohio App.3d 769, 2010-
Ohio-876, ¶ 5 (9th Dist.).
{¶7} R.C. 2505.07 provides that “[a]fter the entry of a final order of an administrative
officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of
time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.”
R.C. 2505.04 states that “[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in
the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board,
department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.”
{¶8} A review of the minutes from the December 17, 2019 hearing reveals that the
Board’s decision was announced on the record and reduced to writing that same day, in the
presence of Mr. Helms. When a representative of the Board attempted to hand the written notice
3
of the decision to Mr.