Akron Dept. of Neighborhood Assistance v. Helms
[…] Mellion v. Akron City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 9th Dist. Summit No. 23227, 2007-Ohio-242, ¶ 6. {¶8} It is well settled that “when the right to appeal is conferred by statute, an appeal can be perfected only in the manner prescribed by the applicable statute.” Pyramid Ents. L.L.C. v. Akron Dept. of Neighborhood Assistance, 9th Dist. Summit No. 28623, 2018-Ohio-2178, ¶ 6, quoting Welsh Dev. Co., Inc. v. Warren City Regional Planning Comm., 128 Ohio St.3d 471, 2011-Ohio-1604, ¶ 14. {¶9} R.C. 2505.04 states that “[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.” “After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.” R.C. 2505.07. See also Chapman v.