Hasib, R. v. Choudhury, M.
[…] Indeed, had the trial court made such a determination, it would be illogical for the trial court to have allowed Choudhury to remain as co-general partner of both Sovereign Realty Investments, L.P. and Cabochon Investments Florida, L.P. -5- J-A01008-19 Similarly, 15 Pa.C.S. § 8641 describes the statutory methods of becoming a general partner. Section 8641(b)(1)-(4) addresses admission as a general partner after the formation of the limited partnership. The statute states: (b) Admission after formation.--After formation of a limited partnership, a person becomes a general partner: (1) as provided in the partnership agreement; (2) as the result of a transaction effective under Chapter 3 (relating to entity transactions); (3) with the affirmative vote or consent of all the partners; or (4) under section 8681(a)(3)(ii) or (5) (relating to events causing dissolution) following the dissociation of a limited partnership's last general partner. 15 Pa.C.S. § 8641 (b)(1)-(4).1 None of the events or conditions described in this section are instantly applicable. Accordingly, we find no statutory authority for the trial court, in determining equitable distribution, to fashion its own rules for the appointment of a co-general partner.