Joan Gottlieb Mendell v. Laurence Scott and Rachel Chaput
[…] In re Christus Spohn Hosp. Kleberg, 222 S.W.3d 434, 437 (Tex. 2007) (orig. proceeding). Here, the trial court determined that the value of the Stocks was $395,162.32, a sum no party disputes. However, in addition to this amount, the trial court required any supersedeas bond to also include “$40,504.14 in interest at the rate of 5% for two years for the estimated duration of the appeal.” Citing Rule 24.2 and the Texas Finance Code, appellant argues that interest may be included in the amount of security only for money judgments. See TEX. FIN. CODE § 304.003(a) (“A money judgment of a court of this state . . . earns postjudgment interest at the rate determined under this section”); TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(1) (providing when judgment is for recovery of money, amount of bond must equal sum of compensatory damages, interest for estimated duration of appeal, and costs).