NUMBER 13-22-00029-CV
[…] § 52.006(b). In other words, with respect to money judgments, a judgment debtor is only
required to post security for compensatory damages, interest, and costs. In re Longview
Energy Co., 464 S.W.3d 353, 358 (Tex. 2015) (orig. proceeding). “Compensatory
damages” include damages intended to compensate a claimant for an “actual economic
or pecuniary loss.” Imagine Auto. Grp., Inc. v. Boardwalk Motor Cars, LLC, 356 S.W.3d
716, 718 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, no pet.) (quoting BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 416 (8th ed.
2007)); cf. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(4) (under Chapter 41,
compensatory damages include “damages intended to compensate a claimant for actual
economic or pecuniary loss”). The judgment’s description of damages is not definitive as
to the type of damages awarded. Eagle Oil & Gas Co. v. Shale Expl., LLC, 510 S.W.3d
92, 95 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.). “Rather, when the characterization