IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Under RCW 49.17.180(3),
Any employer who has received a citation for a violation . . . where
such violation is specifically determined not to be of a serious nature
as provided in subsection (6) of this section, may be assessed a civil
penalty not to exceed seven thousand dollars for each such violation,
unless such violation is determined to be de minimis.
9
No. 78433-1-1/10
WAC 296-900-14010 provides that a general violation occurs where there
are "[c]onditions that could cause injury or illness to an employee but would not
result in serious physical harm." Under RCW 49.17.120(2), the Department may
develop procedures under which it will issue "a notice in lieu of a citation with
respect to de minimis violations which have no direct or immediate relationship to
safety or health."
Potelco asserts that "there were no injuries, accidents, or incidents involved
in this inspection." But, actual injury is not required for the Department to cite an
employer. See, e.q., Mowat Constr. Co. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 148 Wn. App.