State of New York OPINION
[…] recover unpaid claims of assigned first-party no-fault insurance benefits. The carriers’
defense is that plaintiff was not eligible to seek reimbursement of the insurance benefits
under 11 NYCRR 65-3.16 (a) (12) (stating that “[a] provider of health care services is not
eligible for reimbursement . . . if the provider fails to meet any applicable New York State
or local licensing requirement necessary to perform such service in New York”), because
it was controlled by unlicensed nonphysicians (see Business Corporation Law §§ 1507 &
1508 [requiring all shareholders, officers, and directors of a professional service
corporation to be “individuals who are authorized by law to practice in this state a
profession which such corporation is authorized to practice and who are or have been
engaged in the practice of such profession in such corporation or a predecessor entity, or
who will engage in the practice of such profession in such corporation within thirty days
of the date such shares are issued”]). The defendants also relied on our decision in State
Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v Mallela, which held, in light of the above-cited provisions, that
-6-
-7- No. 39
insurance carriers may withhold payment for medical services provided by “fraudulently