State of New York OPINION
[…] The Appellate Division granted plaintiff’s motion, certifying the question whether its
opinion and order was properly made (2017 NY Slip Op 90794[U]). We subsequently
denied a motion by Progressive to dismiss the appeal (32 NY3d 1073 [2018]).
III.
In New York, a professional service corporation may be owned and controlled only
by licensed professionals (see Business Corporation Law § 1507). Moreover, licensed
professionals are permitted to incorporate only if they are the sole organizers, owners, and
operators of the professional corporation (see Business Corporation Law §§ 1503 [a], [b];
1508). To incorporate, the licensed individual must obtain a “certificate . . . issued by the
[New York State Department of Education] certifying that each of the proposed
shareholders, directors and officers is authorized by law to practice a profession which the
corporation is being organized to practice” (Business Corporation Law § 1503 [b]), and the
- 14 -
- 15 - No. 39
Department of Education may not issue a certificate of authority to a professional service
corporation unless it meets these qualifications (see Education Law § 6507 [4] [c] [i]).