OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] To maintain the appearance that the physicians owned the entities, the nonphysicians caused the corporations to hire management companies (owned by the nonphysicians), which billed the medical corporations inflated rates for routine services. In this manner, the actual profits did not go to the nominal owners but were channeled to the nonphysicians who owned the management companies” {Mallela, 4 NY3d at 319-320).
. The licensing requirements the Court was referring to are set forth in Business Corporation Law §§ 1507 and 1508. Business Corporation Law § 1507, in relevant part, provides:
“A professional service corporation may issue shares only to individuals who are authorized by law to practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice and who are or have been engaged in the practice of such profession in such corporation or a predecessor entity, or who will engage in *458the practice of such profession in such corporation within thirty days of the date such shares are issued.”
Business Corporation Law § 1508 provides: