OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Carothers, Mr. Sher and Ms. Vayman shared the risks, expenses, and interest in the profits and losses of the corporation; and (13) whether and to what extent Hillel Sher and/or Vayman played a role in the professional decisionmaking of the corporation.
. Business Corporation Law § 1507 provides:
“A professional service corporation may issue shares only to individuals who are authorized by law to practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice and who are or have been engaged in the practice of such profession in such corporation or a predecessor entity, or who will engage in the practice of such profession in such corporation within thirty days of the date such shares are issued.”