OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Further, the court believes that its instructions as to what constitutes de facto ownership and control were proper.
B. Dr. Carothers’ Practice of Medicine Through the Corporation
The court is not persuaded that it erred in including on the verdict form the question of whether Dr. Carothers actually practiced medicine through the plaintiff. In Mallela, the Court acknowledged that a medical corporation that operates in material noncompliance with Business Corporation Law § 1507 is not entitled to recover first-party benefits. Business Corporation Law § 1507 not only requires professional service corporations to “issue shares only to individuals who are authorized by law to practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice,” the statute also requires that all shareholders be “engaged in the practice of such profession in such corporation ... or who will engage in the practice of such profession in such corporation within thirty days of the date such shares are issued.”