State v. Heitzmann
[…] Williams, 209 Ariz. 228, 231, ¶ 6 (App. 2004), and there was substantial evidence from which the jury could conclude Heitzmann intentionally or knowingly directed threats to J.G. that would cause a reasonable person—and did cause her—to fear death. B. Count III ¶35 To prove the lesser-included stalking offense found by the jury as Count III, the State had to prove Heitzmann “intentionally or knowingly engage[d] in a course of conduct that [wa]s directed toward another person and [] that conduct cause[d] the victim to [s]uffer emotional distress or reasonably fear” physical injury. A.R.S. § 13-2923(A)(1)(b)(i) (West 2016). For this offense, “[c]ourse of conduct” “[m]eans directly or indirectly, in person or through one or more third persons or by any other means, to . . . [m]aintain visual or physical proximity to a specific person or direct verbal, written or other threats, whether express or implied, to a specific person on two or more occasions over a period of time, however short.” A.R.S. § 13-2923(D)(1)(a)(i) (West 2016). ¶36 As to Count III, Heitzmann argues that on September 9, 2016, he had no way of knowing J.G. would appear in the courtroom he entered to support a friend appearing for a court matter.