State v. Heitzmann
[…] Sess. Laws, ch. 44, § 1 (2d Reg. Sess.). Count II was based on conduct occurring before August 6, 2016, and Count III was based on conduct occurring after this date. A. Count II ¶29 To prove Count II, stalking involving the notices of claim, the State had to prove Heitzmann “intentionally or knowingly engage[d] in a course of conduct that [wa]s directed toward another person and [] that conduct . . . [w]ould cause a reasonable person to fear death of that person . . . and that person in fact fear[ed] death of that person.” A.R.S. § 13- 2923(A)(2) (West 2015). For Counts II and III, “[i]ntentionally” “means, with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, that a person’s objective is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct.” A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(a). “‘Knowingly’ means, with respect to conduct or a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware or believes that the person’s conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists.