State of Arizona v. Austin Garrett Hansen
[…] A new-trial order likewise might never result from a “mistrial” that is imposed as a sanction for a disclosure violation under Rule 15.7(a)(3), Ariz. R. Crim. P. ¶8 In the criminal context more broadly, the declaration of a mistrial does not automatically result in a new trial when the mistrial is occasioned by intentional prosecutorial misconduct. See State v. Jorgenson, 198 Ariz. 390, ¶ 4, 10 P.3d 1177, 1178 (2000). Furthermore, in the civil context the declaration of a mistrial is not equivalent to a new trial and cannot be appealed under the analogous provision in our civil statute, A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(5)(a), which allows an appeal from an order “[g]ranting or refusing a new trial, or granting a motion in arrest of judgment.” See Davis v. Davis, 4 STATE v. HANSEN Opinion of the Court 195 Ariz. 158, ¶ 12, 985 P.2d 643, 646-47 (App. 1999).