Commonwealth v. Miller
[…] Both Appellant and the PCRA court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925. On appeal, Appellant raises seven issues for our review. Appellant’s Brief at 1-2. I. Before reaching the merits of Appellant’s claims, we address whether this Court or our Supreme Court has jurisdiction over this appeal. This Court has “exclusive jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas … except such classes of appeals as are by any provision of this chapter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 742. Our Supreme Court has exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in, inter alia, automatic review of sentences as provided by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9546(d) (providing that in the PCRA context, “[a] final court order … in a case in which the death penalty has been imposed shall be directly appealable only to the Supreme Court”). 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(4). In this case, while the death penalty had been imposed in the past, as part of Appellant’s PCRA relief, the death penalty was vacated and replaced with two LWOP sentences.