Washington State
[…] See Smith, 144 Wn. App. at 862-63 (comparing
former CrR 7.8(c) (1986) with the current version of CrR 7.8(c)).
In addition, since the trial court addressed Capps’s motion, our Supreme Court has
3
No. 51260-2-II
reversed the case that was the basis for the trial court’s conclusion that the motion was not time
barred under RCW 10.73.090. RCW 10.73.090 requires that motions for a collateral attack on a
judgment and sentence must be filed within one year of the date that the judgment and sentence
becomes final, subject to certain exceptions under RCW 10.73.100. RCW 10.73.100(6) provides
an exception to the time bar when there has been a “significant change in the law” that is
“material to the . . . sentence” and “sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of
the changed legal standard.”
Capps’s judgment and sentence became final in 1995 when the trial court entered it.
RCW 10.73.090(3)(a). Capps filed his CrR 7.8 motion in 2017, well over one year later. But
Capps argued that State v. O’Dell, 183 Wn.2d 680, 689-96, 358 P.3d 359 (2015), which held that