United States v. Darren L. Lee
[…] See Vereen, 920 F.3d at 1315. Because Lee agreed to the arrest report as the factual basis of his plea, he agreed with its description of his offense and the victim’s physical condition, which as explained above reveals that his offense constituted a bodily harm battery. Thus, Lee necessarily was convicted of bodily harm battery under Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a)(2). See Gandy, 917 F.3d at 1340-41. 21 Case: 18-12082 Date Filed: 06/11/2019 Page: 22 of 23 C. Felony Battery For Lee’s 2015 felony battery conviction, we analyze the same Florida battery statute, Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a), as outlined above. The Florida battery statute provides that “[a] person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree[.]” Fla. Stat. § 784.03(2). The arrest report incorporated into the plea agreement for Lee’s felony battery conviction included an offense narrative from the responding law enforcement officer.