No. 18SC30, Carousel Farms v. Woodcrest Homes—Takings—Public Purpose—
[…] “a conveyance of property or title from one person to another.” Transfer, Black’s Law
Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). Thus, under no circumstance can the word “transfer” apply
to a situation in which someone keeps property. In our case, that means that the
condemning authority—here, the District—needs to actually convey the condemned
property to someone else. But that never happened. The District condemned Parcel C
and then kept it. Consequently, the statute doesn’t apply.
¶43 But let’s assume it somehow did. The property still needs to be conveyed to a
private entity. See § 38-1-101(1)(b)(I) (“‘[P]ublic use’ shall not include the taking of
private property for transfer to a private entity . . . . (emphasis added)). The only entity
involved, however, was a public one—the metropolitan district. Metropolitan districts
are special districts that offer many of the same services as towns, such as safety,
transportation, street improvement, and fire protection. See § 32-1-103(10), C.R.S.