No. 18SC30, Carousel Farms v. Woodcrest Homes—Takings—Public Purpose—
[…] ¶40 Issues of statutory construction, like the issue before us, are questions of law that
we review de novo. See Doubleday v. People, 2016 CO 3, ¶ 19, 364 P.3d 193, 196. The
primary purpose is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Id. Words and phrases
are to be given their plain and ordinary meanings, read in context, and construed
according to the rules of grammar and common usage. Id. A statute is to be read as a
whole, giving consistent and sensible effect to all its parts. Id. at ¶ 20, 364 P.3d at 196.
2. No Transfer, No Private Entity
¶41 Section 38-1-101(1)(b)(I) unambiguously applies only to transfers of property to
private entities. The section states, in part: “For purposes of satisfying the requirements
22
of this section, ‘public use’ shall not include the taking of private property for transfer to
a private entity for the purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax
revenue.” § 38-1-101(1)(b)(I) (emphases added).
¶42 First, this section only covers “transfer[s].” Id. Without a transfer, it doesn’t
spring into action. Webster’s defines a “transfer” of property as “to make over or
convey (property, title to property etc.) to another.” Transfer, Webster’s New College