No. 18SC30, Carousel Farms v. Woodcrest Homes—Takings—Public Purpose—
[…] public use determination should be reviewed de novo. Any cases from this court or the
court of appeals holding otherwise are overruled.5
B. The Taking Essentially Created a Public Benefit
¶23 We now analyze whether the taking satisfied the public use requirement of our
state constitution and statutes. Because the taking’s purpose was essentially to benefit
the public, we reverse the division’s judgment.
¶24 The Colorado Constitution requires that, when the government takes private
land, it must pay just compensation and the land must be put to a public use. See Colo.
Const. art. II, § 15. The General Assembly has confirmed the importance of this
prohibition by further enacting these requirements into statutory law. See
§ 38-1-101(1)(a), C.R.S. (2018) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in order to
protect property rights, without the consent of the owner of the property, private
property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or any political subdivision for a
public or private use without just compensation.”). Additionally, even if a taking is
5It’s unclear whether the division below applied a de novo or clear error standard to its
review. It implies that the standard of review is de novo when it cites to Glenelk.
Carousel Farms, ¶ 32 (citing Glenelk, 260 P.3d at 1120).