No. 18SC30, Carousel Farms v. Woodcrest Homes—Takings—Public Purpose—
[…] 7 Permitting some private benefit by public taking may strike some as unusual. But
Colorado is no stranger to this method of encouraging development. Our constitution
and statutes contemplate wholly private takings for numerous non-public projects, like
drains, mining, and milling. See Colo. Const. art. II, § 14; § 38-1-201, C.R.S. (2018)
(“[T]he power of eminent domain allows . . . individual property owners and
corporations to condemn property . . . when condemnation is necessary . . . to allow
beneficial use of private property.”); § 38-2-104, C.R.S. (2018) (enabling “the owner of
any coal or other mineral lands, not contiguous to any railroad in this state” to “exercise
the right of eminent domain and condemn [property]” for the purpose of connecting
mineral lands to a railroad).
16
the power line in the future, then the District may condemn Parcel C for planned
improvements that will benefit the community. See Shaklee, 784 P.2d at 318–19.