12 CAW Equities v. City of Greenwood Village
[…] See People v. Lopez, 2015 COA 45, ¶ 64 (refusing to address issues raised when a narrower decision is reached). V. Attorney Fees and Costs ¶ 37 CAW last contends that the district court erred in awarding the City its attorney fees and costs under section 38-1-122(1), C.R.S. 2017. Because we agree that CAW was “not authorized by law to acquire real property or interests therein sought in a condemnation proceeding,” id., we affirm the attorney fee judgment. A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law ¶ 38 A court may award attorney fees and costs “when authorized by statute or court rule.” § 13-16-122(1)(h), C.R.S. 2017; United Bank of Denver, Nat’l Ass’n v. Colo. State Treasurer, 797 P.2d 851, 852 (Colo.