No. 2017CA0212 CAW Equities v. City of Greenwood Village —
[…] CAW’s petition for the condemnation of the public trail, we need not
decide whether a condemnor needs to establish necessity under
22
Section 7, whether a finding of bad faith is a necessary predicate to
determining necessity, or whether the court abused its discretion in
admitting feasibility evidence. See People v. Lopez, 2015 COA 45,
¶ 64 (refusing to address issues raised when a narrower decision is
reached).
V. Attorney Fees and Costs
¶ 37 CAW last contends that the district court erred in awarding
the City its attorney fees and costs under section 38-1-122(1),
C.R.S. 2017. Because we agree that CAW was “not authorized by
law to acquire real property or interests therein sought in a
condemnation proceeding,” id., we affirm the attorney fee judgment.
A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
¶ 38 A court may award attorney fees and costs “when authorized
by statute or court rule.” § 13-16-122(1)(h), C.R.S. 2017; United
Bank of Denver, Nat’l Ass’n v. Colo. State Treasurer, 797 P.2d 851,
852 (Colo.