If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] insurance by wrongfully denying her claim for coverage under the policy after the fire. She
sought the full benefits due under the policy, as well as 12 percent statutory interest pursuant to
MCL 500.2006.1
Plaintiff filed an answer and affirmative defenses to the counterclaim, and on April 10,
2017, a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) (statute of limitations). In
its supporting brief, plaintiff argued that the applicable statute of limitations found in the policy
and in MCL 500.2833(1)(q) barred defendant’s counterclaim. 2 MCL 500.2833(1) mandates the
contents required in every fire insurance policy issued or delivered in Michigan. Subsection (q)
requires fire insurance policies to contain a provision declaring:
That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with
the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after the
loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The
time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the
insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability.
In purported compliance with this statutory mandate, the fire insurance policy plaintiff
issued to defendant contains an amendment to its property protection section that the parties refer
to as the “suit against us” provision and that states:
1
MCL 500.2006(4) provides in relevant part: