If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] equitable arguments have merit, which we will address in turn.7
C. WAIVER
Defendant contends that plaintiff’s filing its complaint beyond the one-year limitation
period constituted an offer to waive enforcement of the limitation period and to litigate the
insurance policy, and that her filing a counterclaim constituted acceptance of plaintiff’s offer.
Thus, according to defendant, the parties mutually modified the insurance policy to waive the
one-year limitations period. Plaintiff denies having waived the one-year limitation period and
5
According to MCL 500.2860, “[a]ny provision of a fire insurance policy, which is contrary to
the provisions of this chapter, shall be absolutely void, and an insurer issuing a fire insurance
policy containing any such provision shall be liable to the insured under the policy in the same
manner and to the same extent as if the provision were not contained in the policy.”
6
The decisions of lower federal courts are not binding on this Court, but they may be persuasive.
Abela v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 603, 607; 677 NW2d 325 (2004).
7
Although plaintiff does not raise it as an issue, given its interpretation of MCL 500.2833(1)(q),