If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “If the language of a statute is clear and
unambiguous, the statute must be enforced as written and no further judicial construction is
permitted.” Allstate Ins Co, 321 Mich App at 551 (quotation marks and citation omitted). “A
court may go beyond the statutory text to ascertain legislative intent only if an ambiguity exists
in the language of the statute. But a statutory provision is ambiguous only if it irreconcilably
conflicts with another provision or is equally susceptible to more than a single meaning.” Id. at
551-552 (citations omitted).
MCL 500.2833(1)(q) provides that “an action under the policy may be commenced . . .”,
that “[a]n action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss . . .”, and that “[t]he time for
commencing an action is tolled . . . .” (Emphasis added.) “An” is an indefinite article, which
can signify “any,” Meriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed), p 1, 43, and “action”