If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after the
loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The
time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the
insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability.
In purported compliance with this statutory mandate, the fire insurance policy plaintiff
issued to defendant contains an amendment to its property protection section that the parties refer
to as the “suit against us” provision and that states:
1
MCL 500.2006(4) provides in relevant part:
If benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest
from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at
the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person directly
entitled to benefits under the insured's insurance contract.
2
Neither party disputes the applicability of MCL 500.2833 with respect to the insurance policy
at issue in this case; rather, they dispute its proper interpretation.
-2-
We may not be sued unless there is full compliance with all terms and conditions
of this policy.