If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 3
In its order denying defendant’s second motion for reconsideration, the trial court again noted
that plaintiff had filed its complaint after the one-year period and that whether plaintiff could
proceed on its complaint was not before the court because defendant had not filed a motion for
summary disposition.
-4-
as contended by plaintiff, or whether it applies to all actions under the policy including those by
insurers, as contended by defendant. This issue presents a matter of first impression. Based on
the plain language of the statute, we conclude that defendant is correct.
According to MCL 500.2833(1), “[e]ach fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this
state shall contain the following provisions:”
That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with
the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after the
loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The