If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] hazardous condition with sufficient time to remedy it before the accident. We address each
argument in turn.
“The public-building exception excludes claims of design defects.[7] Therefore, to avoid
governmental immunity, a plaintiff must assert a claim that the defective condition was the result
of a failure to repair or maintain.” Id. at 700. As recognized by the parties, our Supreme Court
explained the distinction between design defects and a failure to repair and maintain in Renny v
Dep’t of Transportation, 478 Mich 490, 500-501; 734 NW2d 518 (2007), as follows:
The first sentence of MCL 691.1406 states that “[g]overnmental agencies have the
obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open
for use by members of the public.” This sentence unequivocally establishes the
duty of a governmental agency to “repair and maintain” public buildings. Neither
the term “repair” nor the term “maintain,” which we construe according to their
common usage, encompasses a duty to design or redesign the public building in a