If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] The statutory exceptions to governmental immunity are to be narrowly construed. McLean v
McElhaney, 289 Mich App 592, 598; 798 NW2d 29 (2010).
“The public-building exception excludes claims of design defects. Therefore, to avoid
governmental immunity, a plaintiff must assert a claim that the defective condition was the result
of a failure to repair or maintain.” Tellin v Forsyth Twp, 291 Mich App 692, 700; 806 NW2d 359
(2011) (footnotes omitted). Our Supreme Court has recognized and explained the distinction
between design defects and a failure to repair or maintain:
The first sentence of MCL 691.1406 states that “[g]overnmental agencies have the
obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open
for use by members of the public.” This sentence unequivocally establishes the
duty of a governmental agency to “repair and maintain” public buildings. Neither
the term “repair” nor the term “maintain,” which we construe according to their
common usage, encompasses a duty to design or redesign the public building in a