2019 WI 66
[…] the county department having custody of the subject, the court
shall proceed under subs. (10) to (13)." This, in turn,
incorporates our rules of civil procedure (except to the extent
they conflict with Chapter 51): "Except as otherwise provided
in this chapter, the rules of evidence in civil actions and s.
801.01(2)[12] apply to any judicial proceeding or hearing under
this chapter." § 51.20(10)(c).
¶23 The combination of these procedural rules require the
County to serve on Ms. L. three items prior to the Extension
Hearing. First, by virtue of the incorporation of Wis. Stat.
§ 801.14,13 the County must serve the Extension Petition itself.
12 Wisconsin Stat. § 801.01(2) provides:
Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in
circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and
special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at
law, in equity or of statutory origin except where
different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.
Chapters 801 to 847 shall be construed, administered,
and employed by the court and the parties to secure
the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of
every action and proceeding.
13 Wisconsin Stat. § 801.14(1), in pertinent part,
provides:
Every order required by its terms to be served, every
pleading unless the court otherwise orders because of
numerous defendants, every paper relating to discovery
required to be served upon a party unless the court