2019 WI 66
[…] Stat.
§ 801.14,13 the County must serve the Extension Petition itself.
12 Wisconsin Stat. § 801.01(2) provides:
Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in
circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and
special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at
law, in equity or of statutory origin except where
different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.
Chapters 801 to 847 shall be construed, administered,
and employed by the court and the parties to secure
the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of
every action and proceeding.
13 Wisconsin Stat. § 801.14(1), in pertinent part,
provides:
Every order required by its terms to be served, every
pleading unless the court otherwise orders because of
numerous defendants, every paper relating to discovery
required to be served upon a party unless the court
otherwise orders, every written motion other than one
which may be heard ex parte, and every written notice,
(continued)
17
No. 2017AP1468
Second, notice of the Extension Hearing must be served pursuant
to Wis. Stat. § 51.20(10)(a) ("Within a reasonable time prior to
the final hearing, the petitioner's counsel shall notify the
subject individual and his or her counsel of the time and place