2019 WI 66
[…] decision in this case would provide no guidance to circuit
courts, nor would it preclude uncertainty in evaluation of
evidentiary sufficiency in other cases. There is no reason to
deviate from our mootness doctrine with respect to this issue.
¶42 Additionally, the County argued that Ms. L. did not
preserve this issue for appellate review. The Extension Hearing
transcript reveals that Ms. L.'s counsel raised no objection
with respect to the sufficiency of the evidence. To avoid
waiver, litigants must lodge their trial objections
contemporaneously with the error. See Wis. Stat. § 805.11(1)
("Any party who has fair opportunity to object before a ruling
or order is made must do so in order to avoid waiving error.").
36
No. 2017AP1468
And when a party raises an objection, it "must specify the
grounds on which the party predicates the objection or claim of
error." § 805.11(2). There are no exceptions to these
requirements. § 805.11(3) ("Exceptions shall never be made.").
Ms. L. did not respond to the County's argument on this point,
and so we take it as conceded. Hoffman v. Econ. Preferred Ins.
Co., 2000 WI App 22, ¶9, 232 Wis. 2d 53, 606 N.W.2d 590 (Ct.