2019 WI 66
[…] excuse herself from these proceedings through neglect of her
duties. Because the County employed a proper method of service,
and Ms. L.'s counsel actually did receive notice of the
Extension Hearing, we conclude there was no statutory or
constitutional infirmity in service of the notice.
B. Default at a Recommitment Hearing
¶31 The Extension Order was the product, at least in part,
of the circuit court's determination that Ms. L. was in default
of her obligation to appear at the Extension Hearing. The
County says default judgment was appropriate pursuant to the
terms of Wis. Stat. § 806.02(5), which provides that "[a]
26
No. 2017AP1468
default judgment may be rendered against any party who has
appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial. If
proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment,
the court shall receive the proof."
¶32 Ms. L. disagrees, and asserts there are two reasons
circuit courts may not enter default judgments in Chapter 51
proceedings. First, she says she has a statutory and
constitutionally-protected right to be present at the hearing.
And second, she says that because Wis. Stat. § 51.20(10)(d)