2019 WI 66
[…] I. BACKGROUND
¶2 On August 10, 2016, the Waukesha County Sheriff's
Department detained Ms. L. on an emergency basis pursuant to
Wis. Stat. § 51.15(1) (2017-18).1 That statute allows emergency
detention when an individual: (1) is mentally ill, drug
dependent, or developmentally disabled; (2) demonstrates one or
more of the behaviors listed in the statute; and (3) gives
reason to believe the individual is unable or unwilling to
cooperate with voluntary treatment.2
1
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2017-18 version unless otherwise indicated.
2 Wisconsin Stat. § 51.15(1) provides, in relevant part:
(ag) The purpose of this section is to provide, on an
emergency basis, treatment by the least restrictive
means appropriate to the individual's needs, to
individuals who meet all of the following criteria:
1. Are mentally ill, drug dependent, or
developmentally disabled.
2. Evidence one of the standards set forth in
par. (ar) 1. to 4.
3. Are reasonably believed to be unable or unwilling
to cooperate with voluntary treatment.
(continued)
2
No. 2017AP1468
¶3 An emergency detention under Wis. Stat. § 51.15 is
initiated by completing the form entitled "Statement of
Emergency Detention by Law Enforcement Officer" (the
"Statement"). The completed Statement must detail the subject's