2019 WI 54
[…] par. (a)2. a. or b., pattern of recent acts or
omissions under par. (a)2. c. or e., or recent
behavior under par. (a)2. d. may be satisfied by a
showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based
on the subject individual's treatment record, that the
individual would be a proper subject for commitment if
treatment were withdrawn[.]
§ 51.20(1)(am) (emphasis added). Under this provision, if the
individual who is the subject of extension proceedings is under
commitment "immediately prior" to the extension proceedings,
then the County may, as an alternative to the options outlined
in § 51.20(1)(a)2.a-e, prove dangerousness by showing "a
substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's
treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject
for commitment if treatment were withdrawn." § 51.20(1)(am).
This paragraph recognizes that an individual receiving treatment
may not have exhibited any recent overt acts or omissions
12
No. 2017AP1574
demonstrating dangerousness because the treatment ameliorated
such behavior, but if treatment were withdrawn, there may be a