2019 WI 54
[…] commitment beyond the initial commitment order. See majority
op., ¶1 n.1. That section refers to the filing of an
"application for extension of a commitment" and requires proof
that the individual "is in need of continued commitment" in
order for the circuit court to enter judgment to "continue the
commitment." See Wis. Stat. § 51.20(13)(g)3.
1
No. 2017AP1574.rfd
The first path, applicable to initial commitment proceedings,
requires the County to identify recent acts or omissions
demonstrating the individual is a danger to themselves or
others, pursuant to § 51.20(1)(a)2.a.-e. In what the majority
opinion refers to as the "alternative evidentiary path," the
County may prove current dangerousness by showing there is "a
substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's
treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject
for commitment if treatment were withdrawn," pursuant to
§ 51.20(1)(am). Majority op., ¶19. This alternative
evidentiary path is only available if the individual has been
the subject of inpatient treatment for mental illness
"immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a
result of . . . a commitment . . . under this section."
§ 51.20(1)(am) (emphasis added).2 The circuit court "must make a
new determination of the individual's suitability for
commitment" at each extension hearing and evidence presented at
each extension hearing "may be different from evidence presented