2019 WI 54
[…] is often nonexistent," and "the emphasis [during extension
proceedings] is on the attendant consequence to the patient
should treatment be discontinued." M.J., 122 Wis. 2d at 531.
Despite the absence of recent acts demonstrating dangerousness,
an individual may nevertheless pose a danger to himself or to
others based on a substantial likelihood that he would exhibit
those behaviors if treatment were withdrawn. Paragraph (am)
"allow[s] extension of a commitment when the patient's condition
has not improved enough to warrant discharge." Serocki, 163
Wis. 2d at 160 (quoted source omitted).
¶24 Each extension hearing requires the County to prove
the same elements with the same quantum of proof required for
the initial commitment. See Wis. Stat. § 51.20(13)(e), (g)3
("The petitioner has the burden of proving all required facts by
clear and convincing evidence."). The dangerousness standard is
not more or less onerous during an extension proceeding; the
constitutional mandate that the County prove an individual is
both mentally ill and dangerous by clear and convincing evidence
remains unaltered. Each extension hearing requires proof of