2019 WI 54
[…] file an evaluation of the individual and the recommendation of
the department or county department regarding the individual's
recommitment with the committing court and provide a copy of the
evaluation and recommendation to the individual's counsel and the
counsel designated under sub. (4). . . . A failure of the
department or the county department to which an individual is
committed to file an evaluation and recommendation under this
subdivision does not affect the jurisdiction of the court over a
petition for recommitment." (emphasis added)); see also
§ 51.20(13)(g)3 ("Upon application for extension of a commitment
by the department or the county department having custody of the
subject, the court shall proceed under subs. (10) to (13)."
(emphasis added)).
2Portage Cty. v. J.W.K., No. 2017AP1574, unpublished slip
op. (Wis. Ct. App. Jan. 24, 2018).
3All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2017-18 version unless otherwise indicated.
2
No. 2017AP1574