Langlade County v. D. J. W.
[…] Stat. § 51.20(1)(am) based on D.J.W.'s mental health records. Furthermore, there is no dispute that D.J.W. received inpatient treatment and outpatient treatment for mental illness immediately before the recommitment petition was filed and that his treatment was court ordered. Those findings are not clearly erroneous. ¶104 Because the fourth requirement of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(am) directs that there must be "a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn," and because commitments require a finding of dangerousness, recommitments also require a substantial likelihood of dangerousness to self or others if treatment were withdrawn. J.W.K., 386 Wis. 2d 672, ¶19. ¶105 In Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.a.-e., the legislature set out five criteria through which dangerousness may be shown in the course of a commitment. Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(1)(am) does not 15 No. 2018AP145-FT.pdr directly incorporate these standards but relates that § 51.20(1)(a)2.a.-e. are satisfied when there is a "substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn." Accordingly, subd. para. 2.a.-e. provides an assist to my interpretation of how dangerousness may be shown in a recommitment proceeding. ¶106 Of relevance, given the factual underpinning of the case before us, is the fifth criterion for dangerousness, Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.e.