Langlade County v. D. J. W.
[…] Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2. under which it argued that D.J.W. was dangerous. Accordingly, D.J.W. reasonably followed the formulation of the court of appeals with regard to the initial commitment, and at the outset of his oral argument before this court set forth the relevant statutory provisions as § 51.20(1)(a)2.d. and (1)(am). ¶39 However, in its oral argument before this court, the County apparently took a new tack and asserted that D.J.W. would be a proper subject for commitment in the event treatment were discontinued not under subd. para. 2.d., but under 2.c. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.c., one is a proper subject for commitment if that person "[e]vidences such impaired judgment manifested by evidence of a pattern of recent acts or omissions, that there is a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to himself or herself or other individuals." 15 No. 2018AP145-FT ¶40 The record in this case is therefore quite unhelpful in guiding this court's analysis. We have received conflicting messages from the County and the court of appeals regarding the statutory basis for this commitment.