2020 WI 41
[…] must make explicit factual findings on the record to support their
legal conclusions in Chapter 51 cases. Regardless of the nature
of the proceeding, a circuit court must always state the facts
upon which it bases its legal conclusions. "In all matters tried
before a court, the trial court must make findings of ultimate
facts upon which the judgment of the court rests. Adequate
findings must be made in order to protect the rights of litigants
and to facilitate review of the record by an appellate court."
Termination of Parental Rights of T.R.M., 100 Wis. 2d 681, 687,
303 N.W.2d 581 (1981) (internal footnote omitted); see also
Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2) ("In all actions tried upon the facts
without a jury . . . the court shall find the ultimate facts and
state separately its conclusions of law thereon.").
¶126 The woefully inadequate record in this case also
militates against deciding the merits. See majority op., ¶¶36-
40, 47 (discussing no consistent statutory basis for the initial
commitment, changing arguments by the County, "conflicting