Langlade County v. D. J. W.
[…] It is my focus because of the effect that D.J.W.'s mental illness has had on his ability to evaluate treatment and care options and make a rational decision about whether to accept them or not. As we have explained, subd. para. 2.e. "applies to mentally ill persons whose mental illness renders them incapable of making informed medication decisions and makes it substantially probable that, without treatment, disability or deterioration will result, bringing on a loss of ability to provide self-care or control thoughts or actions." Dennis H., 255 Wis. 2d 359, ¶33. ¶107 Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(1)(a) provides in relevant part: 2. The individual is dangerous because he or she does any of the following: . . . . e. For an individual, other than an individual who is alleged to be drug dependent or developmentally disabled, after the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting a particular medication or treatment have been explained to him or her and because of mental illness, evidences . . . [has a] substantial incapability of applying an understanding of the advantages, disadvantages, and alternatives to his or 16 No. 2018AP145-FT.pdr her mental illness in order to make an informed choice as to whether to accept or refuse medication or treatment; and evidences a substantial probability, as demonstrated by both the individual's treatment history and his or her recent acts or omissions, that the individual needs care or treatment to prevent further disability or deterioration and a substantial probability that he or she will, if left untreated, lack services necessary for his or her health or safety and suffer severe mental, emotional, or physical harm that will result in the loss of the individual's ability to function independently in the community or the loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or thoughts or actions. ¶108 In Dennis H., we set out five requirements of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.e.: First, the person must be mentally ill. Id., ¶19. Second, the person must be "incompetent to make medication or treatment decisions" due to his mental illness. Id., ¶21. Incompetence may be shown by a "substantial incapability of applying an understanding of the advantages, disadvantages, and alternatives" because of mental illness, "after the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting a particular medication or treatment have been explained." Id.