2020 WI 41
[…] record, there is a substantial likelihood that the individual would
be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn.
¶103 In the matter before us, D.J.W. easily meets the first
three requirements of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(am) based on D.J.W.'s
mental health records. Furthermore, there is no dispute that
D.J.W. received inpatient treatment and outpatient treatment for
mental illness immediately before the recommitment petition was
filed and that his treatment was court ordered. Those findings
are not clearly erroneous.
¶104 Because the fourth requirement of Wis. Stat.
§ 51.20(1)(am) directs that there must be "a substantial
likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record,
that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if
treatment were withdrawn," and because commitments require a
finding of dangerousness, recommitments also require a substantial
likelihood of dangerousness to self or others if treatment were
withdrawn. J.W.K., 386 Wis. 2d 672, ¶19.
¶105 In Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.a.-e., the legislature set
out five criteria through which dangerousness may be shown in the
course of a commitment. Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(1)(am) does not
15
No. 2018AP145-FT.pdr
directly incorporate these standards but relates that
§ 51.20(1)(a)2.a.-e. are satisfied when there is a "substantial
likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record,
that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if
treatment were withdrawn." Accordingly, subd. para. 2.a.-e.
provides an assist to my interpretation of how dangerousness may
be shown in a recommitment proceeding.
¶106 Of relevance, given the factual underpinning of the case
before us, is the fifth criterion for dangerousness, Wis. Stat.
§ 51.20(1)(a)2.e.