2020 WI 41
[…] 6 See generally, Steven K. Erickson, Michael J. Vitacco and
Gregorgy J. Van Rybroek, Beyond Overt Violence: Wisconsin's
Progressive Civil Commitment Statute As a Marker of a New Era in
Mental Health Law, 89 Marq. L. Rev. 358 (2005).
7 Darold A. Treffert, 1995 Wisconsin Act 292: Finally, the
Fifth Standard, Wis. Med. J., Aug. 1996 (explaining that Act 292
was necessary for individuals who were being disenfranchised from
treatment and care post-Lessard when they were obviously seriously
ill and deteriorating).
13
No. 2018AP145-FT.pdr
¶100 Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(1)(am) provides statutory
requirements that a county must meet. They differ from the
requirements for an initial commitment. Section 51.20(1)(am)
provides in relevant part:
If the individual has been the subject of inpatient
treatment for mental illness . . . immediately prior to
commencement of the proceedings as a result of . . . a
commitment . . . ordered by a court under this
section . . . or if the individual has been the subject
of outpatient treatment for mental
illness . . . immediately prior to commencement of the
proceedings as a result of a commitment ordered by a
court under this section, the requirements of a recent
overt act, attempt or threat under . . . par. (a)2.c.
or e., . . . may be satisfied by a showing that there is
a substantial likelihood, based on the subject
individual's treatment record, that the individual would
be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were
withdrawn.
As the court of appeals explained, § 51.20(1)(am) avoids "the
'revolving door' phenomena whereby there must be proof of a recent
overt act to extend the commitment but because the patient was
still under treatment, no overt acts occurred and the patient was