2020 WI 41
[…] Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2. under which it argued that D.J.W. was
dangerous. Accordingly, D.J.W. reasonably followed the
formulation of the court of appeals with regard to the initial
commitment, and at the outset of his oral argument before this
court set forth the relevant statutory provisions as
§ 51.20(1)(a)2.d. and (1)(am).
¶39 However, in its oral argument before this court, the
County apparently took a new tack and asserted that D.J.W. would
be a proper subject for commitment in the event treatment were
discontinued not under subd. para. 2.d., but under 2.c. Pursuant
to Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.c., one is a proper subject for
commitment if that person "[e]vidences such impaired judgment
manifested by evidence of a pattern of recent acts or omissions,
that there is a substantial probability of physical impairment or
injury to himself or herself or other individuals."
15
No. 2018AP145-FT
¶40 The record in this case is therefore quite unhelpful in
guiding this court's analysis. We have received conflicting
messages from the County and the court of appeals regarding the
statutory basis for this commitment. In order to avoid this