Langlade County v. D. J. W.
[…] Coates's testimony established only that if treatment were withdrawn, D.J.W. would be unable to maintain a job, would have to rely on disability for income, and would have to live with family. As detailed above, the testimony does not support a determination that D.J.W. was dangerous. Without more, and given that D.J.W.'s family demonstrated willingness to help, recommitment based on this record would run afoul of O'Connor. ¶56 We now turn to an examination of Dr. Coates's testimony through the lens of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.c. Subd. para. 2.c., in combination with para. (1)(am), provides that "dangerousness" in a recommitment can be shown if a person would "[e]vidence[] such impaired judgment . . . that there is a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to himself or herself or other individuals" if treatment were withdrawn. ¶57 The County's argument fares no better under subd. para. 2.c. than it does under 2.d.