2020 WI 41
[…] It is my focus because of the effect that
D.J.W.'s mental illness has had on his ability to evaluate
treatment and care options and make a rational decision about
whether to accept them or not. As we have explained, subd. para.
2.e. "applies to mentally ill persons whose mental illness renders
them incapable of making informed medication decisions and makes
it substantially probable that, without treatment, disability or
deterioration will result, bringing on a loss of ability to provide
self-care or control thoughts or actions." Dennis H., 255 Wis. 2d
359, ¶33.
¶107 Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(1)(a) provides in relevant part:
2. The individual is dangerous because he or she
does any of the following:
. . . .
e. For an individual, other than an individual who
is alleged to be drug dependent or developmentally
disabled, after the advantages and disadvantages of and
alternatives to accepting a particular medication or
treatment have been explained to him or her and because
of mental illness, evidences . . . [has a] substantial
incapability of applying an understanding of the
advantages, disadvantages, and alternatives to his or
16
No. 2018AP145-FT.pdr
her mental illness in order to make an informed choice
as to whether to accept or refuse medication or
treatment; and evidences a substantial probability, as
demonstrated by both the individual's treatment history
and his or her recent acts or omissions, that the
individual needs care or treatment to prevent further
disability or deterioration and a substantial
probability that he or she will, if left untreated, lack
services necessary for his or her health or safety and
suffer severe mental, emotional, or physical harm that
will result in the loss of the individual's ability to
function independently in the community or the loss of
cognitive or volitional control over his or thoughts or
actions.
¶108 In Dennis H., we set out five requirements of Wis. Stat.
§ 51.20(1)(a)2.e.: First, the person must be mentally ill. Id.,
¶19. Second, the person must be "incompetent to make medication
or treatment decisions" due to his mental illness. Id., ¶21.
Incompetence may be shown by a "substantial incapability of
applying an understanding of the advantages, disadvantages, and
alternatives" because of mental illness, "after the advantages and
disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting a particular
medication or treatment have been explained." Id. Third, the
person must show "a 'substantial probability' that he or she 'needs
care or treatment to prevent further disability or