Langlade County v. D. J. W.
[…] Regardless of the nature of the proceeding, a circuit court must always state the facts upon which it bases its legal conclusions. "In all matters tried before a court, the trial court must make findings of ultimate facts upon which the judgment of the court rests. Adequate findings must be made in order to protect the rights of litigants and to facilitate review of the record by an appellate court." Termination of Parental Rights of T.R.M., 100 Wis. 2d 681, 687, 303 N.W.2d 581 (1981) (internal footnote omitted); see also Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2) ("In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury . . . the court shall find the ultimate facts and state separately its conclusions of law thereon."). ¶126 The woefully inadequate record in this case also militates against deciding the merits.