Langlade County v. D. J. W.
[…] The court expressly limited its analysis to criminal proceedings: "society and the deceased have a very real interest in a final determination of the defendant's appeal from the criminal conviction." Id. at 539 (emphasis added). ¶119 None of these rationales apply to an individual challenging a chapter 51 commitment. Regarding the first reason, no one has a constitutional or statutory right of appeal to the Wisconsin Supreme Court, irrespective of the nature of the case. Wis. Stat. § 809.62(1r) (2017-18)1 ("Supreme Court review is a matter of judicial discretion, not of right[.]"); cf. Wis. S. Ct. IOP III (Sept. 13, 2019). The second rationale espoused in McDonald similarly does not apply to chapter 51 proceedings.