2020 WI 41
[…] ¶33 Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(1)(am) "recognizes that an
individual receiving treatment may not have exhibited any recent
overt acts or omissions demonstrating dangerousness because the
treatment ameliorated such behavior, but if treatment were
withdrawn, there may be a substantial likelihood such behavior
would recur." J.W.K., 386 Wis. 2d 672, ¶19. "However,
13
No. 2018AP145-FT
dangerousness remains an element to be proven to support both the
initial commitment and any extension." Id.
¶34 Indeed, "[t]he County must prove the individual 'is
dangerous.'" Id., ¶24 (citing Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2. and
(13)(g)3.). It is not enough that the individual was at one point
dangerous. Thus, "[e]ach extension hearing requires proof of
current dangerousness." Id. The evidentiary pathway set forth by
sub. (1)(am) "acknowledges that an individual may still be
dangerous despite the absence of recent acts, omissions, or
behaviors exhibiting dangerousness outlined in § 51.20(1)(a)2.a-
e." but it "does not change the elements or quantum of proof
required." Id.
B
¶35 With the above background in hand, we next clarify the
statutory underpinnings of this case.
¶36 The statutory basis for D.J.W.'s commitment in this case
has been somewhat of a moving target.