2020 WI 41
[…] in joint tenancy[.]"
Id. at 537 (internal citations omitted). The court expressly
limited its analysis to criminal proceedings: "society and the
deceased have a very real interest in a final determination of the
defendant's appeal from the criminal conviction." Id. at 539
(emphasis added).
¶119 None of these rationales apply to an individual
challenging a chapter 51 commitment. Regarding the first reason,
no one has a constitutional or statutory right of appeal to the
Wisconsin Supreme Court, irrespective of the nature of the case.
Wis. Stat. § 809.62(1r) (2017-18)1 ("Supreme Court review is a
matter of judicial discretion, not of right[.]"); cf. Wis. S. Ct.
IOP III (Sept. 13, 2019). The second rationale espoused in
McDonald similarly does not apply to chapter 51 proceedings.
Unlike a criminal conviction based upon an intentional killing,
none of the collateral proceedings mentioned in McDonald arise