Langlade County v. D. J. W.
[…] L. Rev. 358 (2005). 7 Darold A. Treffert, 1995 Wisconsin Act 292: Finally, the Fifth Standard, Wis. Med. J., Aug. 1996 (explaining that Act 292 was necessary for individuals who were being disenfranchised from treatment and care post-Lessard when they were obviously seriously ill and deteriorating). 13 No. 2018AP145-FT.pdr ¶100 Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(1)(am) provides statutory requirements that a county must meet. They differ from the requirements for an initial commitment. Section 51.20(1)(am) provides in relevant part: If the individual has been the subject of inpatient treatment for mental illness . . . immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of . . . a commitment . . . ordered by a court under this section . . . or if the individual has been the subject of outpatient treatment for mental illness . . . immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of a commitment ordered by a court under this section, the requirements of a recent overt act, attempt or threat under . . . par. (a)2.c. or e., . . . may be satisfied by a showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn. As the court of appeals explained, § 51.20(1)(am) avoids "the 'revolving door' phenomena whereby there must be proof of a recent overt act to extend the commitment but because the patient was still under treatment, no overt acts occurred and the patient was released from treatment only to commit