Langlade County v. D. J. W.
[…] Coates's testimony is sufficient to establish that D.J.W. is dangerous to himself. It focuses its argument on Dr. Coates's testimony that D.J.W. suffers from impaired judgment and delusions that would be exacerbated if he were to discontinue treatment. ¶50 We agree with D.J.W. that the evidence presented at the recommitment hearing is insufficient to support a conclusion that he is "dangerous" within the meaning of the commitment statute. First, we focus on whether the introduced testimony meets the standard for dangerousness set by Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.d., as viewed through the lens of § 51.20(1)(am). That is, the testimony must provide sufficient evidence to support the conclusion that D.J.W. would be "unable to satisfy basic needs for nourishment, 20 No. 2018AP145-FT medical care, shelter or safety without prompt and adequate treatment so that a substantial probability exists that death, serious physical injury, serious physical debilitation, or serious physical disease will imminently ensue[,]" § 51.20(1)(a)2.d., if treatment were withdrawn. § 51.20(1)(am). ¶51 Dr. Coates's testimony provided no evidence that "death, serious physical injury, serious physical debilitation, or serious physical disease" would ensue if treatment were withdrawn. Instead, Dr.