2022 WI 46
[…] be consistent with the "public interest." Id. Even if
marginal, these practical effects on a committed person's
ability to restore a constitutional right remain "no minor
consequence." D.K., 390 Wis. 2d 50, ¶25. Thus, the "causal
relationship" between these practical effects and our vacatur of
an expired recommitment order renders an appeal of such orders
not moot.
2. Cost of care liability
¶24 Likewise, a person's mandatory liability for the cost
of the care received during a recommitment is a collateral
consequence that renders recommitment appeals not moot. Under
Wis. Stat. § 46.10(2), a committed person like S.A.M. "shall be
liable for the cost of the care, maintenance, services and
14
No. 2019AP001033
supplies" related to each commitment period. If the underlying
commitment order is vacated, however, the liability tied to that
particular commitment period no longer exists. See Jankowski v.
Milwaukee County, 104 Wis. 2d 431, 438-40, 312 N.W.2d 45 (1981);
Ethelyn I.C. v.