2020 WI 8
[…] ¶48 When we review this record, it is uncontroverted that
Dr. Dave witnessed D.K.'s threats to harm others and testified
that he "plan[ned] on strangulating the police officer and also
killing the people who made fun of him." Dr. Dave testified
that D.K. presented a substantial risk of danger "[t]o other
people." Additionally, the circuit court found that D.K. made
threats to the police department and wanted to strangle police
and kill people.
¶49 We conclude that Dr. Dave's testimony and the circuit
court's factual findings established that D.K. was dangerous
under Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.b. There was clear and
convincing evidence that D.K. "[e]vidence[d] a substantial
probability of physical harm to other individuals as manifested
by . . . evidence that others [were] placed in reasonable fear
24
No. 2017AP2217
of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as
evidenced by a . . . threat to do serious physical harm."
§ 51.20(1)(a)2.b.
¶50 D.K. argues that this evidence is negated by
statements Dr. Dave made during cross-examination. See Pucci v.
Rausch, 51 Wis. 2d 513, 519, 187 N.W.2d 138 (1971) (stating that
"an expert opinion expressed in terms of possibility or
conjecture is insufficient").