2020 WI 8
[…] actions even if the person placed in that position has no
subjective awareness of it." Id. at 523. Neither party to this
case challenges the court of appeals' interpretation in R.J.
Rather, consistent with R.J., both parties agreed that
Dr. Dave's testimony, as a third-party witness to D.K.'s alleged
threat to harm others, could be sufficient to satisfy the
19
No. 2017AP2217
statute. They dispute only whether Dr. Dave's testimony
actually was sufficient.
¶38 We conclude that the court of appeals' interpretation
in R.J. is consistent with the plain language of Wis. Stat.
§ 51.20(1)(a)2.b. Specifically, we conclude that a plain
reading of the statute demonstrates that "them" in the second
clause of that section refers back to "other individuals" in the
first clause. See § 51.20(1)(a)2.b. ("Evidences a substantial
probability of physical harm to other individuals as
manifested . . . by evidence that others are placed in
reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to
them . . . ") (emphasis added). Thus, under the plain language
of the statute, evidence that a person was placed in reasonable
fear of serious physical harm to that person or another person
can be sufficient to establish a "reasonable fear" under
§ 51.20(1)(a)2.b.