2020 WI 8
[…] (3) "evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of
violent behavior and serious physical harm to them[.]"2
2In R.J. v. Winnebago Cty., the court of appeals determined
the word "them" did not refer only to the individual threatened,
but also included any member of the "great mass of humankind" in
the class of people denoted "others" by the statute. 146
Wis. 2d 516, 521-23, 431 N.W.2d 708 (Ct. App. 1988). Because
R.J. is a published court of appeals opinion, and this court has
never overruled it, its holding stands as binding law in this
state. See Wis. Stat. § 752.41(2). Neither party asks us to
overrule it.
4
No. 2017AP2217.rgb
§ 51.20(1)(a)2.b. D.K.'s case involves the third way——"others
[were] placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious
physical harm to them[.]" The statute lists three alternate
means of evidencing a "reasonable fear of violent behavior and
serious physical harm":
(1) "[A] recent overt act";
(2) A recent "attempt"; or
(3) A recent "threat to do serious physical harm."
Id.
¶62 The text of subdivision 2.b plainly describes what is