2020 WI 8
[…] circuit courts to recite magic words. Rather, it stands for the
proposition that a medical expert's testimony and conclusions
"should be linked back to the standards in the statute."
Melanie L., 349 Wis. 2d 148, ¶97. Dr. Dave testified that D.K.:
was paranoid and suffered from delusions; presented a
"substantial risk of danger" "to other people"; and "plan[ned]
on strangulating the police officer and also killing" other
27
No. 2017AP2217
people. (Emphasis added.) This is not the exact statutory
language, but it does "link back" to it. See Wis. Stat.
§ 51.20(1)(a)2.b. (requiring a "substantial probability of
physical harm to other individuals as manifested
by . . . evidence that others [were] placed in reasonable fear
of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as
evidenced by a . . . threat to do serious physical harm")
(emphasis added).
¶55 We pause once more to speak to the bench and the bar.
We do so because finality in a commitment proceeding is very
important to all concerned. D.K.'s commitment expired in
November 2017, and he will not have a final answer to the