2020 WI 8
[…] This court
has never before interpreted § 51.20(1)(a)2.b. We do so now.
2. Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.b. Dangerousness
¶32 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.b., an
individual is dangerous if he or she:
Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm
to other individuals as manifested by evidence of
recent homicidal or other violent behavior, or by
evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of
violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as
evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt or threat to
do serious physical harm.
§ 51.20(1)(a)2.b.
¶33 In this case, the County argues there was clear and
convincing evidence that D.K. presented "a substantial
16
No. 2017AP2217
probability of physical harm to other individuals as manifested
by . . . evidence that others [were] placed in reasonable fear
of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as
evidenced by a . . . threat to do serious physical harm." Wis.
Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.b. Accordingly, we interpret that
language, and that language only.
¶34 Statutory interpretation "begins with the language of
the statute." State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane
Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (internal