2020 WI 8
[…] a "recent overt act," a recent "attempt," or a recent "threat to
do serious physical harm." Any one of these three factual
predicates suffices to show that others were "placed in
reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical
harm[.]" Establishing a "reasonable fear of violent behavior
and serious physical harm" is one way of demonstrating a
"substantial probability of physical harm to other
individuals[.]" Establishing a "substantial probability of
physical harm to other individuals" is one way of showing a
person is dangerous within the meaning of Wis. Stat.
§ 51.20(1)(a)2. The analysis is complete. As evidence of
"others" being "placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior
and serious physical harm to them[]" a "threat to do serious
physical harm[]" constitutes satisfactory evidence of
dangerousness; the statutory standard is met.
5
No. 2017AP2217.rgb
¶63 The majority asserts that "evidence of a 'reasonable
fear' is necessary but not automatically sufficient alone to