2020 WI 8
[…] must be "manifested by" "evidence of recent homicidal or other
violent behavior" or "evidence that others are placed in
reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to
them, as evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt or threat to
8Since our decision in State v. Curiel, 227 Wis. 2d 389,
597 N.W.2d 697 (1999), the legislature has changed the language
of both Wis. Stat. §§ 980.01(7) and 980.02(2)(c). Both sections
now use the word "likely." See §§ 980.01(7) and 980.02(2)(c)
(2015-16)..
18
No. 2017AP2217
do serious physical harm." Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.b.
Because the County argues that it presented clear and convincing
evidence of "reasonable fear," we focus our interpretation on
that portion of the statute.
¶37 In R.J. v. Winnebago County, the court of appeals
interpreted "evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear
of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them" in Wis.
Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.b.——the same section at issue here. 146
Wis. 2d 516, 431 N.W.2d 708 (Ct. App. 1988). In that case, R.J.
argued that "them" meant only the individuals threatened. Id.
at 521. Under R.J.'s interpretation, there was no "reasonable