2020 WI 8
[…] it only superficially applies them, opting to discuss past
1All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2015-16 version unless otherwise indicated.
1
No. 2017AP2217.rgb
precedent rather than conducting a thorough textual analysis.
See majority op., ¶¶35-37. I begin with the text of § 51.20.
¶59 In order for a county to involuntarily commit an
individual under Wis. Stat. § 51.20, a court must find that the
individual is: (1) mentally ill; (2) a proper subject for
treatment; and (3) dangerous. § 51.20(1)(a)1-2; see also
Waukesha Cty. v. J.W.J., 2017 WI 57, ¶18, 375 Wis. 2d 542, 895
N.W.2d 783 (quoted source omitted). Wisconsin Stat.
§ 51.20(1)(a)2.a-e provides an exclusive list of five alternate
means of establishing the requisite dangerousness. An
individual is dangerous under the statute if he:
(a) "Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm
to himself or herself as manifested by evidence of
recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious
bodily harm."
(b) "Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm
to other individuals as manifested by evidence of
recent homicidal or other violent behavior, or by
evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of
violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as