2019 IL App (2d) 170070
[…] for sentencing an accomplice to life based on the brutal or heinous conduct of the principal.
Hoover, slip order at 66-70.
¶ 17 In 2008, defendant petitioned under the Act, claiming that his life sentence violated
Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000). The trial court dismissed the petition summarily.
-5-
2019 IL App (2d) 170070
We affirmed, as Apprendi did not apply retroactively to a collateral proceeding. People v.
Hoover, 399 Ill. App. 3d 1234 (2010) (table) (unpublished order under Illinois Supreme Court
Rule 23).
¶ 18 On November 30, 2016, defendant moved under section 122-1(f) of the Act for leave to
file a successive petition. Section 122-1(f) reads:
“Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner *** without leave of the court. Leave of
court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring
the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that
failure. For purposes of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an
objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her
initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating
that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected
the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.” 725 ILCS 5/122-
1(f) (West 2016).
¶ 19 Defendant’s proposed petition claimed that the law allowing a life sentence for first-
degree murder was unconstitutional as applied, under both the eighth amendment and the
proportionate-penalties clause. The petition relied on Miller v.