People v. Lowder
[…] Id. § 5-4.5-115(f). We disagree with defendant’s oversimplification of the requirements of the statute, as it is clear that preparing for the parole hearing is resource intensive. Defendant argues that the legislative history is silent regarding an “avalanche” of petitions or a strain on resources. Certainly, he is correct, but this is not because this concern did not exist; it is because from the very beginning the legislation was prospective only, meaning that there was never a reason to consider or discuss those concerns. ¶ 50 Defendant also points to section 5-4.5-115(i), stating the PRB has the authority to change the scheduled parole hearing date upon a showing of good cause. Section 5-4.5-115(i) states merely that “[o]nly upon motion for good cause shall the date be changed.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 5-4.5-115(i). This language does not evidence the PRB’s inherent authority to reschedule hearings in the case of an overwhelming amount of petitions.