2019 IL App (2d) 180551
[…] Where the parties have filed cross-motions for
summary judgment, they have conceded that there are no genuine issues of material fact and
have agreed that only questions of law are involved. Nationwide Financial, LP v. Pobuda, 2014
IL 116717, ¶ 24. In such a situation, the parties request that the court decide the issues as a
matter of law. Id. We review de novo the trial court’s judgment on cross-motions for summary
judgment. Id.
¶ 17 B. Construction of Section 24-6 of the School Code
¶ 18 The central issue presented in this case is the interpretation of section 24-6 of the School
Code regarding the use of accumulated sick leave for the birth of a child. Section 24-6 provides:
“The school boards of all school districts, including special charter districts, but not
including school districts in municipalities of 500,000 or more, shall grant their full-time
teachers, and also shall grant such of their other employees as are eligible to participate in
the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund under the ‘600-Hour Standard’ established, or
under such other eligibility participation standard as may from time to time be
established, by rules and regulations now or hereafter promulgated by the Board of that
Fund under Section 7-198 of the Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter amended, sick
leave provision not less in amount than 10 days at full pay in each school year. If any
such teacher or employee does not use the full amount of annual leave thus allowed, the
unused amount shall be allowed to accumulate to a minimum available leave of 180 days
at full pay, including the leave of the current year. Sick leave shall be interpreted to
-6-
2019 IL App (2d) 180551
mean personal illness, quarantine at home, serious illness or death in the immediate
family or household, or birth, adoption, or placement for adoption. The school board
may require a certificate from a physician licensed in Illinois to practice medicine and
surgery in all its branches, a chiropractic physician licensed under the Medical Practice
Act of 1987, a licensed advanced practice nurse, a licensed physician assistant, or, if the
treatment is by prayer or spiritual means, a spiritual adviser or practitioner of the
teacher’s or employee’s faith as a basis for pay during leave after an absence of 3 days
for personal illness or 30 days for birth or as the school board may deem necessary in
other cases. If the school board does require a certificate as a basis for pay during leave
of less than 3 days for personal illness, the school board shall pay, from school funds, the