2019 IL App (2d) 180551
[…] provisions under the guise of interpretation. Id. Moreover, when the statute is unambiguous, we
apply the statute without resort to other aids of statutory construction. Palm v. Holocker, 2018
IL 123152, ¶ 21. If, however, the meaning of the statute is unclear, we may consider the purpose
behind the law and the evils the law was intended to remedy. Id. We have an obligation to
construe statutes in a manner that avoids absurd, unreasonable, or unjust results that the
legislature could not have intended. Id. With these principles in mind, we turn to the language
of section 24-6.
¶ 20 As a starting point, section 24-6 ties sick leave very specifically to the school year,
awarding a teacher “not less in amount than 10 days at full pay in each school year.” 105 ILCS
5/24-6 (West 2016). This suggests that sick leave pertains only to the school year, not to other
portions of the year outside of the school year, such as summer break. 1 Next, we note that
1
Other related leave provisions are also tied to the school year or periods occurring