Dynak v. Board of Education of Wood Dale School District 7, 2020 IL 125062
[…] County of Lake, 2017 IL 121536, ¶ 31 (citing
Third National Bank in Nashville v. Impac Ltd., 432 U.S. 312, 322 (1977)). There is no
2
In the same 2009 amendment, the legislature added a new requirement for using sick leave
for adoption or placement for adoption: “[f]or paid leave for adoption or placement for
adoption, the school board may require that the teacher or other employee provide evidence
that the formal adoption process is underway, and such leave is limited to 30 days unless a
longer leave has been negotiated with the exclusive bargaining representative.” Pub. Act 96-
51, § 5 (eff. July 23, 2009) (amending 105 ILCS 5/24-6).
-6-
indication in the statutory language that the legislature intended sick leave for “birth” to operate
differently from sick leave for “personal illness, quarantine at home, or serious illness or death
in the immediate family or household.” Therefore, whatever construction we give to sick leave
for the other events listed in the statute must also be given to sick leave for “birth.”
¶ 23 The only reasonable way to interpret the statute’s allowance of sick leave for personal