Dynak v. Board of Education of Wood Dale School District 7, 2020 IL 125062
[…] ¶ 18 Section 24-6 defines sick leave for full-time teachers and certain school district employees
in municipalities with populations of less than 500,000 people. 105 ILCS 5/24-6 (West 2016).
The statute provides that eligible employees shall be granted at least 10 paid sick days per
school year, with the unused amount allowed to accumulate. Id. Prior to 2007, the statutory
definition of “sick leave” did not include birth or adoption. Sick leave was defined solely as
“personal illness, quarantine at home, or serious illness or death in the immediate family or
household.” 105 ILCS 5/24-6 (West 2006). At that time, the statute required a certificate from
a physician (or other medical professional as defined in the statute) “as a basis for pay during
leave after an absence of 3 days for personal illness, or as [the school board] may deem
necessary in other cases.” Id.
¶ 19 On August 14, 2007, the legislature amended the statute to add “birth, adoption, or
placement for adoption” to the definition of sick leave. Pub. Act 95-151, § 5 (eff. Aug. 14,
2007) (amending 105 ILCS 5/24-6). Accordingly, since 2007 the statute defines sick leave as
“personal illness, quarantine at home, serious illness or death in the immediate family or
household, or birth, adoption, or placement for adoption.” 105 ILCS 5/24-6 (West 2016).
Approximately two years later, the legislature amended the statute to require a physician’s
certificate after 30 days (or approximately six workweeks) of sick leave for birth: “[t]he school
board may require a certificate *** as a basis for pay during leave after an absence of 3 days
for personal illness or 30 days for birth, or as the school board may deem necessary in other
-5-
cases.” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 96-51, § 5 (eff. July 23, 2009) (amending 105 ILCS 5/24-
6). 2
¶ 20 At issue in this appeal is how an intervening summer break affects a teacher’s right under
section 24-6 to use accumulated paid sick leave after the birth of a child. Plaintiff contends