Jeffrey Scott Bosma v. Ace American Insurance Company
[…] RDM Holdings, LTD v Continental Plastics Co, 281 Mich App 678, 686; 762 NW2d 529 (2008). B. ANALYSIS Summary disposition was appropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(8) because Bosma failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. An employee’s sole remedy against an employer for any injury sustained while on the job is provided under the WDCA, except for injuries arising from an employer’s intentional tort. Gray v Morley, 460 Mich 738, 741; 596 NW2d 922 (1999); see also MCL 418.131(1) (“The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease.”). MCL 418.131(1) provides that an intentional tort “shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury.” Bosma’s complaint only asserts that he was injured at work because the layout of his workspace forced him to move in a manner causing a lower back and left hip injury.