Cathryn Ann Linn v. State of Iowa
[…] Id. V. Discussion. A. Whether the District Court Erred in Denying a Court- Appointed Expert. We must determine whether the district court had authority to appoint an expert at public expense in the PCR proceeding. If so, we must then decide whether the court abused its discretion in not appointing the expert. Section 822.5 provides that, except in certain situations not relevant here, “the costs and expenses of legal representation shall . . . be made available to the applicant in the preparation of the application, in the trial court, and on review if the applicant is unable to pay.” Iowa Code § 822.5. We believe that provision necessarily authorizes appointment of an expert at state expense to those unable to pay because an expert may be required for the legal representation provided for under the provision.