Com. v. Sanders, R.
[…] See N.T., 3/2/2017, at 160-166. However, at trial, he took the stand and denied he was the shooter. See N.T., 3/3/2017, at 83. 3 It merits mention that Sanders’ sentence was not unconstitutional under Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. 99 (2013), because it was based on his conviction and not on an “aggravating fact.” See Commonwealth v. Resto, 179 A.3d 18 (Pa. 2018) (holding mandatory minimum sentencing provision that does not require proof of any aggravating fact does not violate the Sixth Amendment pursuant to Alleyne); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a) (“[A] person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree ... shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711[.]”). 4 On March 15, 2017, trial counsel filed a motion to withdraw as counsel, which the court granted.