IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of governmental immunity but, as part
of the Act’s waiver bargain, requires prompt notice of a claim.1 Prompt notice allows governmental
units to expeditiously undertake remedial measures that may be required to protect the public.
Prompt notice also advances fundamental immunity underpinnings by allowing governmental units
an opportunity to defend against tort claims and allocate resources to resolve potentially meritorious
1
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 101.025, .101.
claims. So, as a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit,2 section 101.101 of the Act requires formal
“notice of a claim” that provides a reasonable description of the claim within six months of the
occurrence, unless the governmental unit has “actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant
has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.”3
This wrongful-death case focuses on the actual-notice exception, which we long-ago
construed in Cathey v. Booth4 and Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Simons5 as requiring a
governmental unit’s “subjective awareness” of its “alleged fault producing or contributing to the